Skip to main content
    Studynash - Migration & Education
    State Nomination

    South Australia Nomination Invitations 2025-26: Full Year Results

    18 June 2026 · 7 min read

    Last reviewed: 2026-06-18

    Kunal Sitlani•Studynash

    Registered Migration Agent · MARN: 2418523

    Kunal is the principal migration agent at Studynash, based in Adelaide. He specialises in skilled and employer-sponsored migration and reviews SA nomination profiles regularly.

    ✦ Key Takeaways

    • South Australia issued 2,853 skilled migration nominations in the full 2025-26 program year.
    • Health professionals received the most nominations with 639, followed by engineering with 468.
    • Education professionals received 195 nominations, with 157 going via the permanent 190 visa.
    • ICT received 243 nominations but only 7 went via the 190, almost all were 491 only.
    • The final scheduled round ran 21 May 2026. The new program year opens 1 July 2026.

    What the official data shows

    "South Australia issued 2,853 skilled migration nomination invitations in the 2025-26 program year - 1,767 via Subclass 190 and 1,086 via Subclass 491"

    Source: Migration SA — View source

    "Health professionals received 639 invitations in 2025-26, the highest of any occupation group - 609 via 190 and 30 via 491"

    Source: Migration SA — View source

    "Education professionals received 195 invitations - 157 via 190 and only 38 via 491, meaning most educators got permanent residency directly"

    Source: Migration SA — View source

    "ICT professionals received 243 invitations but only 7 were via the permanent 190 visa - 236 went via the regional 491"

    Source: Migration SA — View source

    "The final scheduled invitation round for 2025-26 ran on 21 May 2026, issuing 161 invitations for the 190 and 77 for the 491"

    Source: Migration SA — View source

    The 2025-26 South Australia skilled migration nomination program has closed its final scheduled round. The numbers are in.

    South Australia issued 2,853 nomination invitations across the full year. 1,767 went via the permanent Subclass 190. 1,086 went via the provisional regional Subclass 491.

    If you are planning your pathway to permanent residency and South Australia is part of your strategy, this is the most useful data you will read before 1 July 2026.

    The Full Year Numbers

    South Australia started the year with 2,250 allocated nomination places - 1,350 for the 190 and 900 for the 491. By the time the final round ran on 21 May 2026, the state had issued 2,853 invitations in total, exceeding the original allocation. This happens when SA uses supplementary allocation from the Commonwealth to clear its pipeline.

    Here is the full year summary:

    VisaInvitations IssuedOriginal Allocation
    Subclass 1901,7671,350
    Subclass 4911,086900
    Total2,8532,250

    The final round on 21 May 2026 issued 238 invitations - 161 for the 190 and 77 for the 491. That round was confirmed as the final scheduled round for the program year. SA may issue additional invitations before 30 June 2026 to use any remaining allocation.

    What the 190 vs 491 Split Actually Means

    This is the most important thing to understand from the data.

    The 190 is permanent residency from the day it is granted. You get it, you have PR. The 491 is a provisional 5-year visa. You must live and work in a designated regional area of South Australia for 3 years before you can apply for the permanent 887 visa.

    When you see an occupation group with a strong 190 skew - like Health (609 via 190, 30 via 491) or Education (157 via 190, 38 via 491) - that means SA is offering those professionals a direct path to permanent residency. That is a significant advantage over states that push the same occupations into provisional visas.

    When you see a strong 491 skew - like ICT (7 via 190, 236 via 491) - that tells you SA will nominate you in that occupation, but you will need to commit to regional living for 3 years before getting PR.

    Knowing this split before you apply changes your strategy entirely.

    🎯 Not sure where you stand?

    Our migration agents review your profile and tell you exactly what to do next — for free.

    No commitment. Response within 24 hours.

    Occupation by Occupation Breakdown

    Here is the complete occupation group breakdown for 2025-26:

    ANZSCO Group190491Total
    25 Health Professionals60930639
    23 Design, Engineering, Science and Transport365103468
    33 Construction Trades Workers15296248
    26 ICT Professionals7236243
    24 Education Professionals15738195
    31 Engineering, ICT and Science Technicians42145187
    32 Automotive and Engineering Trades Workers8663149
    34 Electrotechnology and Telecommunications12415139
    13 Specialist Managers9937136
    41 Health and Welfare Support Workers17107124
    22 Business, HR and Marketing Professionals33107140
    27 Legal, Social and Welfare Professionals661581
    51 Office Managers and Program Administrators94049
    14 Hospitality, Retail and Service Managers02929
    35 Food Trades Workers02121
    36 Skilled Animal, Agricultural and Horticultural044
    45 Sports and Personal Service Workers101
    Total1,7671,0862,853

    The Three Big Stories in the Data

    Story 1: Health is the dominant pathway and it is almost entirely permanent.

    639 invitations. 609 of them were 190. If you are a registered nurse, medical practitioner, physiotherapist, occupational therapist, or aged care worker, South Australia is offering you permanent residency directly. This has been consistent every single round across the year. It is not a one-off - it reflects structural workforce demand that SA has been unable to fill from the local market.

    Story 2: ICT professionals are being pushed into the regional 491, not permanent 190.

    243 invitations sounds strong. But only 7 of those were permanent. 236 were regional provisional. If you are in ICT and your goal is PR as fast as possible, this matters. You can get nominated in SA, but you will be committing to 3 years of regional living before you access permanent residency. Some people are fine with that. Others are not. Either way, you need to know before you apply.

    Story 3: Education is the underrated opportunity.

    195 invitations with 157 going permanent. Early childhood teachers, secondary teachers, and special needs teachers all fall under ANZSCO Group 24. This occupation group is getting strong permanent nomination numbers with less competition than health. The 4,462 people who searched for SA nomination requirements for early childhood teachers in the last three months suggests the appetite is there. The nomination pathway is real.

    What Happens on 1 July 2026

    The 2025-26 program year closes on 30 June 2026. On 1 July 2026, a new allocation opens.

    A few things to know about the transition:

    ROIs that did not receive an invitation in 2025-26 are retained in the Application Gateway for six months and will be considered when the 2026-27 program opens. You do not need to resubmit.

    The 2026-27 allocation has not been officially announced yet. Based on the national program numbers, SA is likely to receive a similar or adjusted allocation. The first invitation round of the new year typically runs in July or August.

    Occupation list changes may occur at the start of the new year. SA reviews its skilled occupation list periodically and some occupations may be added or removed.

    What to Do Before 1 July

    If your skills assessment is current and your points score is solid, the window between now and 1 July is not dead time. Here is what to do:

    Make sure your SkillSelect EOI is up to date and lists South Australia as your primary state of interest. If anything has changed - your employment, your English test, your address - update it now.

    If you have not submitted a Registration of Interest through SA's portal yet, do it. Your ROI submission date matters within the same points band.

    If your skills assessment is expired or about to expire, renew it before lodging anything. An expired assessment will see your application rejected.

    If you are an early childhood teacher, nurse, engineer, or construction tradesperson and you are not yet in the system - this is the best time to get your profile reviewed before the new year opens.

    Why Adelaide Makes Sense

    Adelaide is consistently underrated as a migration destination. The cost of living is lower than Sydney or Melbourne. Commutes are shorter. The lifestyle is genuinely good.

    More practically, SA's nomination program is more accessible than NSW or Victoria. The points thresholds are lower, the occupation list is broader, and the monthly invitation cadence means you are not waiting six months between rounds.

    Studynash has a physical office in Adelaide. Our agents review SA nomination profiles regularly, track every invitation round, and can tell you honestly whether your profile is competitive before you spend time and money submitting.

    Get a free profile assessment and we will tell you exactly where you stand.

    Ready to take the next step?

    Studynash migration agents have helped hundreds of skilled workers and employers navigate the Australian visa system. Let us review your situation and give you a clear roadmap.

    Frequently Asked Questions

    Found this useful? Share it.

    Speak to a Registered Migration Agent Today

    Kunal Sitlani (MARN: 2418523) and the Studynash team are based in Melbourne, Canberra and Adelaide.